The Chronos Awards have previously been held annually to honour excellence in Victorian SF, Fantasy and Horror in the year preceding the Continuum.

Past Winners

2009

Best Short Fiction

  • “Neverland Blues”, Adam Browne (Dreaming Again)
  • “Painlessness”, Kirstyn McDermott (Greatest Uncommon Denominator #2)

Best Collected Work

  • Dreaming Again, editor Jack Dann (Harper Collins)

Best Fan Writer

  • Mark Smith-Briggs (Horrorscope)

Best Fan Artist

  • Dick Jenssen (Interstellar Ramjet Scoop)

Best Fan Publication

  • Steam Engine Time, editors Bruce Gillespie & Janine Stinson

Ian Gunn Memorial Award

  • Murray MacLachlan

2010

Best Long Fiction

  • Slice of Life, Paul Haines (The Mayne Press)

Best Short Fiction

  • Gamers’ Quest, George Ivanoff (Ford Street Publishing)

Best Artwork

  • “My Extraordinary Life and Death”, Grant Gittus (Fort Street Publishing)

Best Fan Writer

  • Felicity Dowker

Best Fan Artist

  • Ditmar Jenssen

Best Fan Publication

  • Ethel the Aardvark, edited by Murray and Natalie MacLachlan, Sam Rooney (Melbourne Science Fiction Club)

Best Achievement

  • The Halloween Clive Barker Chat, Felicity Dowker (AHWA)

2011

Best Long Fiction

  • Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott (Pan MacMillan Australia)

Best Short Fiction

  • “Her Gallant Needs”, Paul Haines

Best Artwork

  • Australis Imaginarium, Shaun Tan

Best Fan Written Work

  • Review: The Secret Feminist Cabal by Helen Merrick, Alexandra Pierce

Best Fan Artwork

  • Continuum 6 Props, Rachel Holkner

Best Fan Writer

  • Alexandra Pierce

Best Fan Publication

  • Live Boxcutters Doctor Who at AussieCon IV, Josh Kinal and John Richards

Best Achievement

  • Programming: AussieCon IV, Sue Ann Barber and Grant Watson

 

2012

Best Long Fiction

  • The Last Days of Kali Yuga, Paul Haines (Brimstone Press)

Best Short Fiction

  • “The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt”, Paul Haines (in The Last Days of Kali Yuga)

Best Fan Writer

  • Jason Nahrung

Best Fan Artist

  • Rachel Holkner

Best Fan Written Work

  • “Tiptree, and a collection of her short stories”, Alexandra Pierce (in Randomly Yours, Alex)

Best Fan Artwork

  • “Blue Locks”, Rebecca Ing (Scape 2)

Best Fan Publication

  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Achievement

  • Conquilt, Rachel Holkner and Jeanette Holkner (Continuum 7)

Infinity Award

  • Merv Binns

2013

Best Long Fiction

  • Salvage by Jason Nahrung (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Short Fiction

  • “The Mornington Ride” by Jason Nahrung in Epilogue, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)

Best Fan Writer

  • Nalini Haynes

Best Fan Written Work

  • “Reviewing New Who” series by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely

Best Fan Artist

  • Dick Jenssen

Best Fan Artwork

  • “The Entellechy” by Dick Jenssen, cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop for ANZAPA 267 edited by Bill Wright

Best Fan Publication

Best Achievement

  • Continuum 8: Craftonomicon (51st Australian National SF Convention) Program by Julia Svaganovic, Emma Hespa Mann, and Caitlin Noble

2014

Best Long Fiction

  • Gamers’ Rebellion by George Ivanoff (Ford Street Publishing)

Best Short Fiction

  • No Award

Best Artwork

  • Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)

Best Fan Publication in any Medium

  • SF Commentary edited by Bruce Gillespie

Best Achievement

  • Gamers’ Rebellion book trailer by Henry Gibbens